Yet another reason to ban assault weapons
[…] This is kinda grey but can go either way depending on various factors. I don't know Texas law well enough to comment on that part of it.
A few years ago, I've was jumped by 7 people at once, 7 on 1 is considered deadly force and I was well within my rights to use same to defend myself. I considered it my right, and the lead investigating officer agreed.
Look, no one can comment on what RR did because no one else was there. No good LEO will comment because they'd have to see it happen to make that call.

Reefraff, read the statute again. It says aggravated assault under section 13-1204, subsection A, paragraphs 1 and 2.
This is what that section of 13-1204 states:
13-1204. Aggravated assault; classification; definition
A. A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by section 13-1203 under any of the following circumstances:
1. If the person causes serious physical injury to another.
2. If the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.
So I guess you're going to call their vehicle a 'dangerous instrument'? OK, I'm sure a lawyer could get you off an assault with deadly weapon charge using that one.